Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
2019 Annual Conference Agenda
Share |
2019 Annual Conference banner

2019 Annual Conference Agenda

Tweet @TASSCC using #TASSCC19

Click on each day below to review the agenda.

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm CIO/IRM Retreat (Invitation Only)

Location: Texas Ballroom A

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration, Registration Hospitality and Community Service

Location: Registration Booth/ Texas Ballroom Prefunction

Sponsored by: Texas NIC

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm New Attendee Orientation

Location: Texas Ballroom D

Sponsored by: The Greentree Group

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Opening Welcome Reception

Location: Texas Ballroom G-J

Sponsored by: Red River

9:00 pm - 11:00 Pm Hospitality Event

Location: Houston St. Bar & Patio, 902 Houston St, Fort Worth, TX 76102

Sponsored by: Cloud49 | Insight Public Sector, Inc. | TEKsystems

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: Nutanix

8:30 am - 9:00 am TASSCC President/ DIR Welcome

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Session

Jack Uldrich photo

The Big AHA - How to Embrace Today’s Trends to Create Tomorrow’s Opportunities

Jack Uldrich - Global Futurist, Speaker, and Author

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

Sponsored by: McAfee

10:00 am - 10:30 am Morning Break/ Exhibits

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: BridgePoint Consulting

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session - Information Security and Privacy Strategies Track

The New Sheriff in Town: Multi-Factor Authentication Implementation in Higher Ed

Ben Soto - Director of User Support Services, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Joshua Gonzalez - Director of Infrastructure and Research Computing, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi Melissa Asbury - Assistant Director of User Support Services, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Johnathan Cooper - Security Analyst II, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Location: Texas Ballroom A

Education Track Sponsored by: Informatica

Breakout Session - Emerging Technologies Track

A Design-Thinking Model for IT Strategic Planning

Raechelle Clemmons - AVP for Technology & CIO, Texas Woman's University
Heather Davis - Manager of IT Training & Development, Texas Woman's University

Location: Texas Ballroom B

Education Track Sponsored by: SOAL Technologies

Breakout Session - Cloud Strategies Track

Leveraging Cloud Platform to Better Support Texas Oil & Gas Loyalty Reporting

Cory Wilburn - Chief Information Officer, Texas General Land Office
Samuel Chen - Executive Consultant, Red River Consulting Services LLC

Location: Texas Ballroom C

Education Track Sponsored by: CenturyLink

Breakout Session - Enterprise IT Leadership and Governance Track

Organizational Alignment for Digital Transformation and Improved Customer Service

Stephen Elkins - Chief Information Officer, City of Austin
Vijay George - Director, Technology Consulting, Bridgepoint Consulting

Location: Texas Ballroom D

Education Track Sponsored by: CGI

Breakout Session - Steering IT to New Frontiers Track

The University of Texas at Dallas Cloud Journey with AWS

Kishore Thakur - Sr. Director, Innovation & Platform Services, The University of Texas at Dallas
Frank Feagans - Vice President & Chief Information Officer, The University of Texas at Dallas

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 2-3

Steering IT to New Frontiers Track Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Keynote Luncheon

Brett Culp photo

Building A Culture Of Leadership

Brett Culp - Award-winning documentary filmmaker, Founder of the not-for-profit, The Rising Heroes Project

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

Sponsored by: Grant Thornton

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Solution Showcase

New Frontiers in Digital Self-Service

Location: Texas Ballroom A

Sponsored by: Deloitte

Solution Showcase

Sistema’s Gov2Biz – Make Licensing Easy

Location: Texas Ballroom B

Sponsored by: Sistema Technologies, Inc.

Solution Showcase

Designing the Future: Putting Your Citizens and Students First

Location: Texas Ballroom C

Sponsored by: Accenture

Solution Showcase

The Automation First Era Delivers Best In Class Government and Accelerates Digital Services

Location: Texas Ballroom D

Sponsored by: UiPath

Solution Showcase

Accelerate to become a Fit IT Organization- Brainstorm with the Fitness Gurus

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 2-3

Sponsored by: MTX Group Inc.

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Transition Break

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm General Session

Etay Maor photo

Thinking Like a Cybercriminal

Etay Maor - Chief Security Officer

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Afternoon Break/ Exhibits

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: Dell Technologies

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Collaboration Connections

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dinner/ Evening On Your Own
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Women in Technology Reception

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 1-3/ Prefunction

Sponsored by: AT&T

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Hospitality Event

Location: Texas Ballroom G-J

Sponsored by: Capgemini | Google Cloud | Rimini Street

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast & Exhibits

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: The North Highland Company

8:30 am - 9:00 am State of TASSCC

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Session

Theresa Tracker Payton photo

Hype or Reality? Your Workplace and Blockchain, Cryptocurrency, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, & the Internet of Things

Theresa Tracker Payton - President and CEO, Fortalice Solutions, LLC and co-Founder of Dark3

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

Sponsored by: Carahsoft

10:00 am - 10:30 am Morning Break/ Exhibits

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: SAS

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session - Information Security and Privacy Strategies Track

Cybersecurity Principles Leaders Should Know and How your Organization can Prepare for and Prevent an Attack, like TDLR

Victoriano Casas - CISO, TDLR
Austin Murphy - Vice President - Managed Services, CrowdStrike
Troy May - Sr Cyber Security Analyst, TDLR

Location: Texas Ballroom A

Education Track Sponsored by: Informatica

Breakout Session - Emerging Technologies Track

Advancing Government Service Delivery in the Digital Era

Paul Brandenburg - Business Development Manager State and Local Government, Dell EMC
Rudy Montoya - Chief Information Officer, State of Texas Attorney General’s Office
Cory Wilburn - Chief Information Officer, State of Texas General Land Office
Gary Buonacorsi - Chief Technology Officer, State and Local Government, Dell EMC
Jim Hull - Director, Solutions Architect, VMware

Location: Texas Ballroom B

Education Track Sponsored by: SOAL Technologies

Breakout Session - Cloud Strategies Track

Part 1: Cloud Transformation Strategy - How to fast track cloud adoption

John Hoffman - Chief Technology Officer, Texas Department of Information Resources
George Rios - Director of IT & Past President TASSCC, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Sandra Woodruff - Assistant Director of Fiscal Management, Comptroller of Public Accounts
Jodi Ashlock - Chief Information Officer, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation
Zhenzhen Sun - Chief Information Officer, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Krishna Edathil - Director, Enterprise Solution Services (Cloud, AI & Robotic Process Automation), Department of Information Resources

Location: Texas Ballroom C

Education Track Sponsored by: CenturyLink

Breakout Session - Enterprise IT Leadership and Governance Track

Keeping the Roller Coaster on the Rails – Project Portfolio Management

Susan Chamberlain - Deputy Director of IT, Office of Court Administration
Melanie Adrian - Project Manager, Office of Court Administration
Amanda Stites - Project Manager, Office of Court Administration

Location: Texas Ballroom D

Education Track Sponsored by: CGI

Breakout Session - Steering IT to New Frontiers Track

Virtual and Augmented Reality: Crossing New Frontiers in Educational Spaces and the Workplace

Vanessa Kenon - Associate Vice President Information Management Technology, University of Texas at San Antonio

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 2-3

Education Track Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Awards Luncheon

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

Sponsored by: Oracle

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Breakout Session - Information Security and Privacy Strategies Track

Bringing Threat Protection to the Mobile Workforce

Martha Smith, CISSP, PMP, SSCP, BBA-Cybersecurity - Information Security Officer, Texas Facilities Commission
Chris D. Rowlands - Senior Product Specialist, SEP Mobile, Symantec

Location: Texas Ballroom A

Education Track Sponsored by: Informatica

Breakout Session - Emerging Technologies Track

Kick Start RPA and Increase Workforce Efficiency

George Rios - Director of IT, Texas Parks and Wildlife
Jodi Ashlock - Chief Information Officer, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation
Krishna Edathil - Director of Enterprise Solution Services (Cloud, AI and RPA), Department of Information Resources
Paul Graeber - Senior Account Executive, UiPath
Allan Martin - IRM and Director of Information Technology Services Division, Department of Information Resources

Location: Texas Ballroom B

Education Track Sponsored by: SOAL Technologies

Breakout Session - Cloud Strategies Track

Part 2: Texas.gov Cloud Strategy

Heidi Langdon - Director, Department of Information Resources
Vinkesh Mehta - Managing Director, Deloitte (Texas.gov program)

Location: Texas Ballroom C

Education Track Sponsored by: CenturyLink

Breakout Session - Enterprise IT Leadership and Governance Track

The Path To Federated IT Is Not Always Smooth

Melinda Colby - Senior Director, University of Texas at Dallas
Frank Feagans - Vice President & Chief Information Officer, University of Texas at Dallas

Location: Texas Ballroom D

Education Track Sponsored by: CGI

Breakout Session - Steering IT to New Frontiers Track

Planet Texas 2050 - Using Intelligent Systems to Help Make Texas More Resilient

Brian Dietrich - Business Development Manager, Intel Corporation
Suzanne A. Pierce, PhD - Research Scientist, Participatory and Integrated Modeling, University of Texas, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 2-3

Education Track Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Transition Break

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm General Session

Jeff Havens photo

Unleash Your Inner Tyrant!

Jeff Havens - Professional Speaker

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Afternoon Break/ Exhibits

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-8

Sponsored by: VMware

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm General Session

Amelie Karam photo

Bridging Generational Gaps: Working as One

Amelie Karam - Millennial Speaker & Consultant

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Higher Education Reception

Location: Texas Ballroom A

Sponsored by: Summus Industries

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Casino Night

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom

Sponsored by: Atos | Direct Line to Compliance | IBM | NetApp

8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-5

Sponsored by: CDW Government, Inc.

9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Session

Lisa Reginaldi photo

Top 10 Strategic Technology Trends for 2019

Lisa Reginaldi - Leadership Partner, Gartner

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

10:00 am - 10:30 am Morning Break

Location: Fort Worth Ballroom 4-5

Sponsored by: OpenGov

10:30 am - 11:30 am General Session

Sheila Jordan photo

Fireside Chat: Taking the Driver’s Seat through your Digital Transformation Journey

Sheila Jordan - Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Symantec

Location: Texas Ballroom E-F

Thank You 2019 Annual Conference Presidential Sponsors