Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
2018 Annual Conference Agenda
Share |
2018 Gala banner
Click on each day below to review the agenda.

 

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration, Registration Hospitality and Community Service

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Texas NIC

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm New Attendee Orientation

Location: Montgomery Ballroom A

Sponsored by: Loblolly

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm DIR Orientation for New IRMs

Location: Montgomery Ballroom A

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Opening  Welcome Reception

Location: Waterway Ballroom 6-8

Sponsored by: SHI Government Solutions

9:00 pm - 12:00 am Hospitality Event

Location: Montgomery Ballroom

Sponsored by: Adobe | AT&T | PwC Public Sector

 

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Bill Pewitt & Associates

8:30 am - 9:00 am Welcome Announcements

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Session

Susan Helms photoLeadership Lessons Learned From Human Spaceflight

Susan Helms - Retired Astronaut, Flight Test Engineer and Military Officer

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

Sponsored by: Sense Corp

10:00 am - 10:30 am AM Break/ Exhibits

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Northrop Grumman

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session - Cloud Services Track

Architecting and Integrating a Partly Cloudy Solution

Chris Cutler - Chief Information Officer, Teacher Retirement System of Texas
Kingsley Swamidoss - Solution Architect, DXC Technology

Location: Waterway 6

Sponsored by: box

Breakout Session - Data Management and Analytics Track

A Data Science Breakdown

Cindy Reed - Managing Director, Sense Corp
Justin Nguyen - Senior Data Scientist, Sense Corp
Levi Joseph - Data Scientist, Sense Corp

Location: Waterway 7

Sponsored by: Capgemini

Breakout Session - IT Staffing and Organizational Models Track

Bringing Intelligent Operations to Texas Medicaid

Meg Hare - Sales Director, Texas Public Sector, Accenture
PJ Fritsche - Director, IT Applications, Medicaid & CHIP Systems, Texas Health & Human Services
Andrea Daniell - Senior Service Delivery Operations Manager, Accenture

Location: Waterway 8

Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

Breakout Session - Security and Risk Management Track

Cyber Security and Risk Management: How To Protect Your Agency in a Dynamic and Transformational Public Sector World

Moderator
Paul Brandenburg
- Business Development Manager State and Local Government, Dell EMC

Panelists
Shirley Erp
, CISSP, CISA, PMP, Chief Information Security Officer, State of Texas Health and Human Services
Andy Bennett, Deputy Chief Information Security Officer, State of Texas Department of Information Resources
Robert Myles, CISSP, CISM, Director Business Development State and Local Government West, Dell EMC RSA Security Division

Location: Montgomery C

Sponsored by: SalesForce

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Keynote Luncheon

Ben Welch photoTitle Coming Soon.

Ben D. Welch - Executive Director of Halliburton Programs; Clinical Professor, Department of Management

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

Sponsored by: Oracle Corporation

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Solution Showcase A

Location: Waterway 6

Sponsored by: Deloitte

Solution Showcase B

Location: Waterway 7

Sponsored by: NTT Data

Solution Showcase C

Location: Waterway 8

Sponsored by: PMCS Services Inc.

Solution Showcase D

Location: Montgomery C

Sponsored by: RFD & Associates, Inc.

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Transition Break
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm General Session Panel Discussion

Harvey One Year Later - Lessons Learned

Moderator
Ross Ramsey - Executive Editor, The Texas Tribune

Panelist
Art Acevedo - Chief of Police, City of Houston
Carter Smith - Executive Director, Texas Parks and Wildlife
Billy Hamilton - Executive Vice Chancellor and Chief Financial Officer, Texas A&M University System

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm PM Break/ Exhibits

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: SAS

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm General Session

Kirk Kirksey photoTitle Coming Soon.

Kirk Kirksey - Vice President, Information Resources, University of Texas Southwestern Medcial Center at Dallas

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dinner/Evening On Your Own
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Woman in Technology Reception

Location: Marriott Waterway Ristorante Tuscany

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Hospitality Event

Location: Montgomery Ballroom

Sponsored by: CenturyLink | GTS Technology Solutions | IBM

 

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast & Exhibits

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Luna Data Solutions, Inc.

8:30 am - 9:00 am State of TASSCC

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Session

Gene Kim photoTop Lessons Learned Researching And Co-Authoring The DevOps Handbook

Gene Kim - CTO, DevOps Researcher and Author

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

Sponsored by: Deloitte

10:00 am - 10:30 am AM Break/Exhibits

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: VMWare

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session - Cloud Services Track

DIR Shared Services: Providing a Safe Path Through the evolving IT Wilderness

Moderator
Chad Lersch
- Director, Enterprise Strategic Sourcing, Department of Information Resources

Panelists
George Rios - CIO, Texas Parks & Wildlife
Lisa Petoskey - Deputy Director, Information Technology at Office of Attorney General, Child Support Division, Office of Attorney General
Bryan Lane - CIO, Department of Public Safety

Location: Waterway 6

Sponsored by: box

Breakout Session - Data Management and Analytics Track

DIR Blockchain Proof of Concept

Eduardo Marquis - Business Analyst, DIR
Steven Pollard - Network Administrator, DIR

Location: Waterway 7

Sponsored by: Capgemini

Breakout Session - IT Staffing and Organizational Models Track

The Agile Hatfields and the Waterfall McCoys in TRS TEAM Program

Christi Holman - Director of Information Systems Support & Development, Teacher Retirement System of Texas
Jay Masci - President, Provaliant Retirement, LLC

Location: Waterway 8

Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

Breakout Session - Security and Risk Management Track

Enhancing Security on a Mulifront Battlefield

Ben Soto - Director of User Support Services, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Lionel Cassin - Information Security Officer, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

Location: Montgomery C

Sponsored by: SalesForce

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Awards Luncheon

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

Sponsored by: Grant Thornton

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Breakout Session - Cloud Services Track

Leveraging Cloud Services to Increase Efficiency: A Cross-Agency Perspective

Barb Taylor - Enterprise Account Executive, DocuSign
Jerry White - HR Director, Texas Workforce Commission
Rudy Montoya - CIO, Texas Office of the Attorney General
Heather Hall - Director of Technology Business Services, Texas Workforce Commission

Location: Waterway 6

Sponsored by: box

Breakout Session - Data Management and Analytics Track

Mission Focused Analytics for Rapid Data Discovery

Savita Raghunathan - Principal , Deloitte Consulting LLP
Amy Hauck - Deputy Administrator ICT, Department of Public Safety

Location: Waterway 7

Sponsored by: Capgemini

Breakout Session - IT Staffing and Organizational Models Track

Leveraging a Digital Workforce to support Human Productivity: The Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Journey at TxDMV

China Widener - Principal, Deloitte
Daniel Avitia - Director, Texas Department of Motor Vehicles

Location: Waterway 8

Sponsored by: Catapult Systems

Breakout Session - Security and Risk Management

Issues and Solutions to Citizen Alerting and Emergency Communications - Lessons Learned from Hurricane Harvey

Walt Magnussen, Ph.D. - Director Internet2 Technology Evaluation Center, Texas A&M University

Location: Montgomery C

Sponsored by: SalesForce

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm PM Break/ Exhibits

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Summus Industries

2:15 pm - 3:45 pm General Session

Legislative Panel Discussion

Moderator
Ross Ramsey - Executive Editor, The Texas Tribune

Panelists
Giovanni Capriglione - Texas House of Representatives, District 98
César J. Blanco - Texas House of Representatives, District 76

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Transition Break
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Learning Lounge

Location: Waterway 6

Learning Lounge

Location: Waterway 7

Learning Lounge

Location: Waterway 8

Learning Lounge

Location: Montgomery C

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Casino Night

Location: Montgomery Ballroom

Sponsored by: Atos | Adjacent Technologies, Inc. | EY | NetApp

 

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Allied Consultants Inc.

9:00 am - 10:00 am General Session

Paul Bickford photoTitle Coming Soon.

Paul Bickford

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

10:00 am - 10:30 am AM Break

Location: Waterway Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored by: Tenable Public Sector

10:30 am - 11:30 am General Session

Kirsten Cox photoThe Leader's Mindset and the Truth About IT Solutions 

Kristin Cox - Executive Director, Governor's Office of Management and Budget, Utah

Location: Waterway Ballroom 1-5

Thank You 2018 Annual Conference Diamond Sponsors