Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
2017 Annual Conference Agenda
Share |
page banner for TASSCC 2016 Catch the IT Waves

Sunday, August 6
#TASSCC

2:00 - 6:00 pm Registration, Registration Hospitality, and Community Service - Moody Gardens Ballroom - Foyer South

Sponsored by: Sense Corp
5:00 - 6:00 pm New Member Orientation - Vine Room I

Sponsored by: Atos
7:00 - 9:00 pm Opening Reception - Moody Palm Beach

Sponsored by: CA Technologies
9:00 pm - 12:00 am Hospitality Event - Salons A, B, C

Sponsored by: AT&T, Oracle, SHI Government Solutions

Monday, August 7
#TASSCC

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: Allied Consultants, Inc.
8:30 - 9:00 am

Welcome Address - Expo Hall A

Rudy Montoya - TASSCC President

Stacey Napier - Executive Director, Texas Department of Information Resources

9:00 - 10:00 am Opening Keynote Session - Expo Hall A

Rebecca Costa photo

Rebecca Costa
American Sociobiologist, Author

Session Title: Adapt! Adapt! Adapt!


Sponsored by: Texas.gov | Texas NIC
10:00 - 10:30 am Morning Break & Exhibits - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: Bill Pewitt & Associates
10:30 - 11:30 am

IT Strategy, Roadmaps and Governance

Track Sponsored by:
Catapult Systems
Floral Hall A1

Infrastructure and Cyber-Security

Track Sponsored by:

GOVantage
Floral Hall A2

Leadership


Track Sponsored by:

EMC
Tulip Room

Data Management & Analytics

Track Sponsored by:

Daman Consulting
Orchid Room

The Revolution of Mobility and Cellular Data

Cybersecurity - You Can't Stop the Waves But You Can Learn to Surf

Building a New Resource Future at CPA

How Not to Kill People with Analytics

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Keynote Lunch - Expo Hall A

Mike Thompson photo

Mike Thompson
Community Engagement Champion, LIVESTRONG

Session Title: My Best Worst


Sponsored by: Capgemini/Sogeti
1:00 - 2:00 pm

Solution Showcase 

Sponsored by: Deloitte
Floral Hall A1

Solution Showcase

Sponsored by: Oracle
Floral Hall A2

Solution Showcase

Sponsored by: RFD & Associates, Inc.
Tulip Room

Solution Showcase 

Sponsored by:  Aspect
Orchid Room

Design Thinking: How to Create Mobile Apps that are Actually Useful

Hybrid Cloud for the Modern Government CIO

Managed System Performance Monitoring - Achieve Persistent & Proactive Visibility into Your Enterprise Application Environment

Catching the Workforce Management Wave

2:00 - 2:15 pm Transition Break
2:15 - 3:15 pm Organizational Leadership Perspective of Information Technology - "Current and Future Landscape" - Expo Hall A

Panelist


Larry Temple - Executive Director, Texas Workforce Commission

Whitney Brewster - Executive Director, Department of Motor Vehicles

Thomas Suehs - Ex-Commissioner, Health and Human Services Commission

Moderators


Anh Selissen - Division Manager, Software Development, State Comptroller of Public Accounts

Erin Hutchins - GM and Director of Portal Operations, Texas NIC

3:15 - 3:45 pm Afternoon Break & Exhibits - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: SAS Institute, Inc.
3:45 - 4:45 pm General Session - Expo Hall A

James McLurkin photo

James McLurkin
Assistant Professor
Rice University, Department of Computer Sciences

Session Title: The Future of Robotics is Swarms: Why a Thousand Robots are Better than One

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Hospitality Event

Sponsored by: ARC Government Solutions, Dell
Vine Room

Hospitality Event

Sponsored by: Ambonare, Cisco Systems
Ivy Room

7:00 - 11:00 pm Dinner/ Evening On Your Own

TASSCC Shuttle Bus Running

Sponsored by: HT Staffing Solutions, LLC

Tuesday, August 8
#TASSCC

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: Esri
8:30 - 9:00 am State of TASSCC - Expo Hall A

Becky Gray - TASSCC President Elect
Executive Director, Information Technology, Tarleton State University
9:00 - 10:00 am Keynote Speaker - Expo Hall A

Mike Abrashoff

Mike Abrashoff
Retired Naval Commander, Author

Session Title:
It's your Ship - Achieving Breakthrough Performance


Sponsored by: Salesforce
10:00 - 10:30 am Morning Break & Exhibits - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
10:30 - 11:30 am

IT Strategy, Roadmaps and Governance

Track Sponsored by:

Catapult Systems
Floral Hall A1

Infrastructure and Cyber-Security

Track Sponsored by:

GOVantage
Floral Hall A2

Leadership


Track Sponsored by:

EMC
Tulip Room

Data Management & Analytics

Track Sponsored by:

Daman Consulting
Orchid Room

Application Portfolio Management (APM) Pilot

Cybersecurity - The Next Generation

Utilizing Highly Visible Project Charts and Vendor Partnerships to Identify Potential Wipe Outs Early

Maturing Your Data Governance Program

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Awards Luncheon - Expo Hall A

Sponsored by: Northrop Grumman Corporation
1:00 - 2:00 pm

IT Strategy, Roadmaps and Governance

Track Sponsored by:

Catapult Systems
Floral Hall A1

Infrastructure and Cyber-Security

Track Sponsored by:

GOVantage
Floral Hall A2

Leadership


Track Sponsored by:

EMC
Tulip Room

Data Management & Analytics

Track Sponsored by:

Daman Consulting
Orchid Room

Be Epic! Using Lean & Agile Methods to Deliver Value

Hacking - A Texas Sized Problem; Understanding your adversary for improved security

Smart IT: Riding the Wave Towards Enhanced Collaboration

Transforming Data for Transparency, Accountability, and Performance Excellence

2:00 - 2:30 pm Afternoon Break & Exhibits - Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: Accenture
2:30 - 3:30 pm General Session - Expo Hall A
Susan Grajek photo

Susan Grajek
Vice President Data, Research, and Analytics
EDUCAUSE

Session Title: Higher Education’s Top 10 IT Issues: How to Embrace a Digital Strategy and Live to Tell the Tale


3:30 - 3:45 pm Transition Break
3:45 - 4:45 pm A Fireside Chat with DIR - Expo Hall A

Todd Kimbriel - Deputy Executive Director, Texas Department of Information Resources

John Hoffman - Chief Technology Officer, Texas Department of Information Resources

Dale Richardson - Chief Operations Officer, Texas Department of Information Resources

8:00 - 11:00 pm Casino Night - Moody Ballroom 1

Sponsored by: Deloitte, CenturyLink, NetApp, TEKSystems

Wednesday, August 9
#TASSCC

8:00 - 9:00 am Breakfast - Expo South Lobby

Sponsored by: Grant Thornton, LLP
9:00 - 10:00 am General Session - Expo Hall A
Billy Moyer photo

Billy Moyer
Co-founder & President
SOS Leadership Institute

Session Title:
Be The Boss of Your Life


Sponsored by: EMC
10:00 - 10:30 am Morning Break  -  Expo Hall B

Sponsored by: The North Highland Company
10:30 - 11:30 am General Session - Expo Hall A
Jorge Lopez photo

Jorge Lopez
Vice President, Distinguished Analyst
Gartner

Session Title: The Rise of Digital Business Industry Visions


11:30 am Adjourn